Infoline: 08444 775 774*

Mon-Fri 9:30am - 5.30pm

Text Service: 07537 416 905

Infoline: 08444 775 774*

Mon-Fri 9:30am - 5.30pm

Text Service: 07537 416 905

Menu

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people who use our website and services, how we use it, conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

“Anxiety UK” is committed to ensuring and respecting that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

“Anxiety UK” may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective September 2017.  By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this privacy notice.

Any questions regarding this privacy notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to: info@anxietyuk.org.uk or by writing to:  Information & Data Lead, Anxiety UK, Zion Centre, 339 Stretford Road, Hulme, Manchester M15 4ZY.

Who we are:

Anxiety UK is the country’s largest anxiety, stress and anxiety based depression charity dedicated to helping anyone affected by/living with, such conditions.  Anxiety UK is a registered charity (1113403), and a company limited by guarantee (company no. 5551121).  The registered address is: Anxiety UK, Zion Centre, 339 Stretford Road, Hulme, Manchester M15 4ZY.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website for example, when you contact us about products and services, to make a donation, to purchase products/services, to work in partnership with us in any capacity, to volunteer or work with us, to fundraise, or if you registered to receive one of our regular e-newsletters.

Anxiety UK is aware that email is not 100% secure. If you have any concerns about confidentiality and the data contained within documents being passed to us via email then we are happy to accept encrypted emails and documents. You can then call to provide the password over the phone. If you would like details on how to encrypt documents please contact services@anxietyuk.org.uk.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.  If you make a donation online or purchase a product/service from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

Functional Data:

Certain categories of the data that we collect are absolutely necessary for you to receive the benefits of membership of Anxiety UK (eg Anxious Times, Headspace access) and you will not be able to opt out from this data collection, sharing and/or processing(“Functional Data”).

 

For those using the Anxiety UK website for any of the below purposes:

Membership subscriptions/volunteering enquiries/therapist applications/e-newsletter sign-ups/training, consultancy, charity of the year, informal partnerships, research requests, fundraiser requests, advertising and sponsorship enquiries, therapy referral requests, self help group listings and those making an online purchase:-

We will collect all/some of the following information:

  • Name / name of company
  • Gender
  • Contact information including email address
  • Date of birth
  • Demographic information such as postcode, ethnic background, sexual orientation, religion, anxiety, stress or anxiety based depression condition
  • Gift aid status
  • Details of fundraising activity/event
  • Details of research project including contact details of researcher and (supervisor)
  • Whether you wish to participate in volunteering opportunities (including media work)
  • Where you heard about Anxiety UK
  • Details of training/consultancy/partnership/informal partnership opportunity and proposed benefit to Anxiety UK
  • Details of amount paid /donation given
  • Details of training undertaken including professional body membership, qualifications, DBS status, referee information (and contact details)
  • Contact details of self help group facilitators and details of self help groups
  • For therapy referral requests only:  We collect information as follows:- GP contact details, mental health history including details of medication taken and interventions undertaken including support from crisis services, suicidal ideation risk rating, treatment preference, therapy fee tier rate (along with proof of financial eligibility), outcome data (severity of depression and anxiety as measured by PHQ9 and GAD7 scales), details of visual, hearing or learning difficulties
  • For those using the Anxiety UK helpline/infoline service, email support/live chat/text service: We collect information as follows: email address, IP address (where available), contact phone number (where available)
  • For those using the Anxiety UK website to make any online purchase:  We collect name of purchaser, billing & shipping addresses (and other contact information provided), details of products purchased, amount paid, payment method.

We do not obtain data about you from any third party without your knowledge or consent.

The above information is collected by Anxiety UK to ensure that the services provided are accessible and for monitoring and evaluation purposes.

We collect all/some of the above information depending on the product or service that you wish to access and/or your reason for making contact with us.

The legal basis for collecting your data

Anxiety UK adheres to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) guidance in respect of the lawfulness of processing data as per below:

Lawfulness of processing conditions
Consent of the data subject
 Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
 Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person
Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

Ensure that members of Anxiety UK are able to access the range of membership benefits they are entitled to during the course of their membership term including receipt of Anxious Times magazine

Ensure that members of Anxiety UK (including partner agency beneficiaries) are able to access Anxiety UK’s therapy services and to ensure that psychiatric risk (when disclosed) is safely and appropriately managed

To be able to respond to incoming training, partnership, consultancy, informal partnership, volunteering (including therapist enquiries), fundraising, donor and research enquiries effectively

To process and thank donors and/or fundraisers and to claim Gift Aid on donations where consent has been given.

To respond to those using our email, text, live chat and helpline/infoline services requesting help and support. Additionally to provide follow-up information (via email /phone/text/) for those accessing such services

For website newsletter sign-ups, to ensure that signees receive a quarterly e-bulletin (Friends of Anxiety UK news) and other communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

To fulfill and process online orders made via the Anxiety UK website

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.   We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfill our statutory obligations (for example, the collection of Gift Aid).   We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract that you hold with us.

To communicate with you about our activities and ways that you can support us, e.g. fundraising, volunteering, purchasing products and services, accessing new and existing services.

Who we share information with/who has access to your information:

Anxiety UK will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties and we promise to keep your details safe and secure.  We will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers and Associates (including Anxiety UK Approved Therapists) working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Anxiety UK network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law or for reasons of safety, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime, or to comply with our safeguarding, confidentiality and risk assessment policies and processes.

Anxiety UK will not divulge information unless there exceptional circumstances that we become aware of and after due consideration there is overriding reason that we may need to make a disclosure to appropriate authorities (police, courts, GP, social services etc).  Anxiety UK would not usually need to contact your GP. However, as your welfare is of paramount importance, if issues of safety arise – for example, we believe or if you disclose that you are a risk to yourself or to others – we may need to contact your GP or relevant professional.

When you are using our secure online payment system, your payment is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

Your choice

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.  If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work that we do supporting those with anxiety, stress and anxiety based depression and our range of products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@anxietyuk.org.uk or telephone on 0161 226 7727.

For information on your individual rights in relation to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) please see: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@anxietyuk.org.uk, or write to us at: Anxiety UK, Zion Centre, 339 Stretford Road, Hulme, Manchester M15 4ZY. Alternatively, you can telephone 0161 226 7727.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Anxiety UK hold about you.  Please direct all requests to: info@anxietyuk.org.uk or alternatively write to us at: Anxiety UK, Zion Centre, 339 Stretford Road, Hulme, Manchester M15 4ZY.

Data Retention Policy

Anxiety UK requires that different types of records be retained for a specific period of time to comply with UK legislation and good practice.   Anxiety UK requires that records be treated consistently.  All records whether physical or digital are covered by this policy.

This policy is intended to ensure that Anxiety UK meets its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and keep records and documents only for as long as necessary. Data is cleansed each year according to this schedule.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or our services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Anxiety UK ensures the compliance of its staff and volunteers through training and supervision and has systems and policies in place with regard to data protection and confidentiality and relevant associated legislation.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We user the following cookies:

Cookie Name Cookie Category Description Duration
wordpress_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user. session
wordpress_logged_in_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user session
wordpress_test_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user session
wordpress_test_cookie 2 WordPress test cookie session
wp-settings- 1 WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
wp-settings-time- 2 WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
PHPSESSID 1 To identify your unique session on the website session
SESS 1 To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered. session

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to the website in question.

16 or under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in December 2017.