Privacy Notice

Introduction

This privacy notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people who use our website and services, how we use it, conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

“Anxiety UK” is committed to ensuring and respecting that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you contact us about products and services, to make a donation, to purchase products/services, to work in partnership with us in any capacity, to volunteer or work with us, to fundraise, or if you registered to receive one of our regular e-newsletters then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

“Anxiety UK” may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page, as we keep this policy under regular review. This notice was last updated on 20 August 2019. Where we have made any changes to this notice then we will make this clear on our website You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Any questions regarding this privacy notice and Anxiety UK’s privacy practices should be sent:

  • by email to: info@anxietyuk.org.uk; or
  • by writing to:  Information & Data Lead, Anxiety UK, Nunes House, 447 Chester Road, Old Trafford, Manchester M16 9HA.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Who we are:

Anxiety UK is the country’s largest anxiety, stress and anxiety based depression charity dedicated to helping anyone affected by/living with, such conditions. Anxiety UK is a registered charity (1113403), and a company limited by guarantee (company no. 5551121).  The registered address is: Anxiety UK, Nunes House, 447 Chester Road, Old Trafford, Manchester M16 9HA.

We are a “data controller” for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”).  This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data.

We obtain information about you when you use our website, when you:

  • contact us about products and services;
  • contact us to make a donation;
  • purchase products/services;
  • work in partnership with us in any capacity;
  • volunteer or work with us;
  • fundraise; or
  • have registered to receive one of our regular e-newsletters.

Anxiety UK is aware that email is not 100% secure. If you have any concerns about confidentiality and the data contained within documents being passed to us via email then we are happy to accept encrypted emails and documents. You can then call to provide the password over the phone. If you would like details on how to encrypt documents please contact services@anxietyuk.org.uk.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.  If you make a donation online or purchase a product/service from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

Functional Data

Certain categories of the data that we collect are absolutely necessary for you to receive the benefits of membership of Anxiety UK (e.g. Anxious Times, Headspace access) and you will not be able to opt out from this data collection, sharing and/or processing (“Functional Data”).

Personal Information

For those using the Anxiety UK website for any of the following purposes: membership subscriptions/volunteering enquiries/therapist applications/e-newsletter sign-ups/training, consultancy, charity of the year, informal partnerships, research requests, fundraiser requests, advertising and sponsorship enquiries, therapy referral requests, self-help group listings and those making an online purchase, we will collect all/some of the following information:

  • Name / name of company;
  • Gender;
  • Contact information including email address;
  • Date of birth;
  • Demographic information such as postcode, ethnic background, sexual orientation, religion, anxiety, stress or anxiety-based depression condition;
  • Gift aid status;
  • Details of fundraising activity/event;
  • Details of research project including contact details of researcher and (supervisor);
  • Whether you wish to participate in volunteering opportunities (including media work);
  • Where you heard about Anxiety UK;
  • Details of training/consultancy/partnership/informal partnership opportunity and proposed benefit to Anxiety UK;
  • Details of amount paid /donation given;
  • Details of training undertaken including professional body membership, qualifications, DBS status, referee information (and contact details);
  • Contact details of self help group facilitators and details of self help groups;
  • For therapy referral requests only:  We collect information as follows:- GP contact details, mental health history including details of medication taken and interventions undertaken including support from crisis services, suicidal ideation risk rating, treatment preference, therapy fee tier rate (along with proof of financial eligibility), outcome data (severity of depression and anxiety as measured by PHQ9 and GAD7 scales), details of visual, hearing or learning difficulties;
  • For those using the Anxiety UK helpline/infoline service, email support/live chat/text service: We collect information as follows: email address, IP address (where available), contact phone number (where available); and
  • For those using the Anxiety UK website to make any online purchase:  We collect name of purchaser, billing & shipping addresses (and other contact information provided), details of products purchased, amount paid, payment method, but no Functional Data.

We do not obtain data about you from any third party without your knowledge or express written consent.

The above information is collected by Anxiety UK to ensure that the services provided are accessible and for monitoring and evaluation purposes.

We collect all/some of the above information depending on the product or service that you wish to access and/or your reason for making contact with us.

Sensitive Data

If you share your personal experience of anxiety with us or any data about your health and wellbeing we will treat this information with the up most confidence and always in accordance with this notice.

In the event you provide is with any sensitive data we will only use this information:

  • For the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, providing products or services, training, and quality monitoring or reviewing the services we provide; and
  • Where you have given us your express consent or otherwise clearly indicated to us (for example, by requesting a referral to an Anxiety UK approved therapist) that you consent for your sensitive data to be passed on to a specific third party (i.e. when you fill in a referral form it will be passed to an Anxiety UK approved Therapist) or to be used in a certain way.

We will never pass on your details to anyone else without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances. Examples of this might include anyone reporting serious self-harm or posing a threat to themselves or others.

If you share your personal experience with us for the purpose of it being shared on Anxiety UK’s blogs or in our magazine, you can of course decide if you want to remain anonymous or not, if you are happy to share your personal details with staff members or if you would like us to share your story with the media or other parties then we will, subject always to you having provided your consent to such sharing.

Call recording

We record our calls to:

  • Help improve the quality of our helpline service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • To have an accurate record of all calls relating to support any client transactions that take place over the phone; and
  • Establish the facts in the event of a complaint by a client accessing the helpline service.

Anxiety UK’s helpline service is a confidential service. However, there are certain situations where information will need to be shared even if this is against the wishes of the service user. This includes situations where:

  • a client’s life is at risk;
  • other individuals’ lives are at risk;
  • it is a requirement of a court order; or
  • it is a requirement of law

There may also be occasions where there is a public interest justification for the disclosure of information including:

  • public accountability and monitoring purposes;
  • where there is a serious risk to public health; or
  • the prevention, detection or prosecution of serious crime.

Is my information being held securely?

Data is stored in a Windows SQL database servers which are wholly owned by Call Handling Services (Call Handling Services provide the technology platform from which our helpline services are delivered). All data is stored in the UK. Data is never transported or stored outside the UK for any reason. All call recordings are automatically deleted after 45 days.

Who will be able to access call recordings?

 Call recordings will only be accessed by manager a relevant member of the Anxiety UK staff team/Board of Trustees/other parties involved with the investigation of any complaint arising from the provision of the helpline service. All staff are trained in the GDPR.

The legal basis for collecting your data

Anxiety UK will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (for example, because you’ve placed an order on our website or signed up as an Anxiety UK member);
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

There are also other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal data and one of those is legitimate interests. This means that the reason that Anxiety UK are processing your personal data because there is a legitimate interest for us to process your information to help us to achieve our mission to work to relieve and support those living with anxiety and anxiety-based depression by providing information, support and understanding via an extensive range of services, including 1:1 therapy. .

We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your Personal data are

  • conduct research to improve our services; and
  • for our legal purposes (for example, dealing with complaints) or for complying with guidance from the Charity Commission.

How is your information used?

We will mainly use this information to:

  • Ensure that members of Anxiety UK are able to access the range of membership benefits they are entitled to during the course of their membership term including receipt of Anxious Times magazine;
  • Ensure that members of Anxiety UK (including partner agency beneficiaries) are able to access Anxiety UK’s therapy services and to ensure that psychiatric risk (when disclosed) is safely and appropriately managed;
  • To be able to respond to incoming training, partnership, consultancy, informal partnership, volunteering (including therapist enquiries), fundraising, donor and research enquiries effectively;
  • To process and thank donors and/or fundraisers and to claim Gift Aid on donations where consent has been given;
  • To respond to those using our email, text, live chat and helpline/infoline services requesting help and support. Additionally to provide follow-up information (via email /phone/text/) for those accessing such services;
  • For website newsletter sign-ups, to ensure that signees receive a quarterly e-bulletin (Friends of Anxiety UK news) and other communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you;
  • To fulfill and process online orders made via the Anxiety UK website;
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • Where you volunteer with us, to administer the volunteering arrangement; and
  • To communicate with you about our activities and ways that you can support us, e.g. fundraising, volunteering, purchasing products and services, accessing new and existing services.

Unfortunately, if you do not provide this information, then we will not be able to process your donation, sign you up as a volunteer or provide the products/services you have requested.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfill our statutory obligations (for example, the collection of Gift Aid). Details of our retention policy can be found at below.  We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract that you hold with us.

Who we share information with/who has access to your information:

Anxiety UK will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties and we promise to keep your details safe and secure.  We will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers and Associates (including Anxiety UK Approved Therapists) working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Anxiety UK network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law or for reasons of safety, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime, or to comply with our safeguarding, confidentiality and risk assessment policies and processes.

Anxiety UK will not divulge information unless there is exceptional circumstances that we become aware of and after due consideration there is overriding reason that we may need to make a disclosure to appropriate authorities (police, courts, GP, social services etc).  Anxiety UK would not usually need to contact your GP. However, as your welfare is of paramount importance, if issues of safety arise – for example, we believe or if you disclose that you are a risk to yourself or to others – we may need to contact your GP or relevant professional.

When you are using our secure online payment system, your payment is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

Your choice

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.  If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work that we do supporting those with anxiety, stress and anxiety based depression and our range of products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@anxietyuk.org.uk or telephone on 0161 226 7727.

For information on your individual rights in relation to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) please see: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@anxietyuk.org.uk, or write to us at: Anxiety UK, Nunes House, 447 Chester Road, Old Trafford, Manchester M16 9HA. Alternatively, you can telephone 0161 226 7727.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Anxiety UK hold about you.  Please direct all requests to: info@anxietyuk.org.uk or alternatively write to us at: Anxiety UK, Nunes House, 447 Chester Road, Old Trafford, Manchester M16 9HA.

Data Retention Policy

Anxiety UK requires that different types of records be retained for a specific period of time to comply with UK legislation and good practice.   Anxiety UK requires that records be treated consistently.  All records whether physical or digital are covered by this policy.

This policy is intended to ensure that Anxiety UK meets its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and keep records and documents only for as long as necessary. Data is cleansed each year according to this schedule.

Organisational Records

Type Of Record Retention Period Storage Media Location Reason for Retention
Annual Accounts & Annual Review Permanent Electronic/Physical
Audit Reports and Financial Records inc. Payroll & Legacy Data, Pension Data 7 years Electronic/Physical
Board Reports, Board Minutes Permanent Electronic/Physical
Contracts and Joint Venture Agreements 7 years after expiry of contract Electronic/Physical
Corporate Risk Register Permanent Electronic
Employers’ Liability Insurance Certificate 40 years Electronic
Health & Safety Records 7 years (unless hazardous = permanent) Electronic/Physical
Insurance Data 7 years after lapse/settlement Electronic
Invoice – Capital Item 10 years Electronic/Physical
Pen Test Reports Up to 7 years Electronic/Physical
Policy Statements Permanent Electronic/Physical

 

Personal Data

Type Of Record Retention Period Storage Media Location Reason for Retention
Staff Emails Up to 7 years Electronic Essential business continuity
Support Emails 6 months Electronic To deliver continuity of service
Tax including Gift Aid 7 years Electronic To comply with HMRC regulations
Therapy data Up to 7 years Electronic/Physical To comply with BABCP, BACP guidance
Training Records (externally delivered) 7 years Electronic/Physical Essential business continuity
Volunteer Records & Data 1 year post cessation of volunteering Electronic/Physical For supply of references
FAUK Up to 7 years Electronic To deliver continuity of service
Employee/Personnel Records 9 months after employment ceases Electronic/Physical For references and business continuity
Anxiety UK Approved Therapist records 2 years after resigning (NB therapy relationship data 7 years) Electronic/Physcial For business continuity & To comply with BABCP, BACP guidance
Fast Therapy & Therapy Referral Data 7 years Electronic To comply with BABCP, BACP guidance
Incidents, Complaints Data (including accident data) 7 years Electronic/Physical To comply with Charity Commission guidance
Membership forms 2 years Physical Essential business continuity
Membership info Up to 5 years Electronic Essential business continuity
Proof of Postage Receipts 1 year Physical Essential business continuity
Recruitment data 6 months post application Electronic/Physical For monitoring purposes & HR compliance
Fundraisers and donors Up to 7 years Electronic/Physical To comply w. Charity Commission guidance

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or our services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Anxiety UK ensures the compliance of its staff and volunteers through training and supervision and has systems and policies in place with regard to data protection and confidentiality and relevant associated legislation.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We user the following cookies:

Cookie Name Cookie Category Description Duration
wordpress_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user. session
wordpress_logged_in_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user session
wordpress_test_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user session
wordpress_test_cookie 2 WordPress test cookie session
wp-settings- 1 WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
wp-settings-time- 2 WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
PHPSESSID 1 To identify your unique session on the website session
SESS 1 To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered. session

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to the website in question.

16 or under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU or if you sign up to be a member and you want to access Headspace – as Anxiety UK will have to provide your name and email address to Headspace, so that when you sign it Headspace can confirm your eligibility to use the App in accordance with the terms of your Anxiety UK membership.

These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
    • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request and there may be some circumstances where Anxiety UK is allowed to withhold information from you.

There are some very specific situations where Anxiety UK may be allowed to withhold personal information from you and these include:

  • if your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’;
  • if it includes personal information about someone else (third party information); or
  • if sharing it would be likely to cause serious harm to you or another person (in circumstances where it is likely to cause serious harm to you and Anxiety UK strongly considers that explaining to you why we are unable to provide the information to you is likely to cause you distress then we will not confirm the reasoning behind the refusal to you);

If Anxiety UK feel that it genuinely needs to withhold the information from you then we will also tell you why (save for where an appropriate health professional has confirmed to us that sharing it would be likely to cause serious harm to you or another person).

Review of this privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in August 2019.