Infoline: 08444 775 774*

Mon-Fri 9:30am - 5.30pm

Text Service: 07537 416 905

Infoline: 08444 775 774*

Mon-Fri 9:30am - 5.30pm

Text Service: 07537 416 905

Menu

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how “Anxiety UK” uses and protects any information that you give “Anxiety UK” when you use this website.

“Anxiety UK” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

“Anxiety UK” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 26/10/2008.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, ethnic background, anxiety conditions
  • other information relevant to feedback surveys
  • Personal experiences and comments submitted by site users*

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Ensuring that the website is interactive and reflects the experiences of individuals affected by anxiety
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new services and other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We may also ask you to participate in surveys which help us to improve the services that we offer.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We will retain a copy of all the Live Chat transcripts for three years (legal obligation).
  • We may contact you should an issue arise regarding a payment for any online order/purchase you make via the website using the contact details you supplied.
  • We may contact you on a yearly basis should you use the e-pals service using the contact details you registered.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We user the following cookies:

Cookie Name

Cookie Category

Description

Duration

wordpress_

2

WordPress cookie for a logged in user.

session

wordpress_logged_in_

2

WordPress cookie for a logged in user

session

wordpress_test_

2

WordPress cookie for a logged in user

session

wordpress_test_cookie

2

WordPress test cookie

session

wp-settings-

1

WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

1 year

wp-settings-time-

2

WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

1 year

PHPSESSID

1

To identify your unique session on the website

session

SESS

1

To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered.

session

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for feedback/other purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@anxietyuk.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

  • Personal experiences and comments made on the website by site users may, however, be used anonymously by Anxiety UK for promotional and awareness raising activities.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Anxiety UK, Zion CRC, 339 Stretford Road, Hulme, Manchester. M15 4ZY.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.